sideview

Discover the Capital Hop On Hop Off Bus Tour in Ottawa

Discover the Capital Hop On Hop Off Bus Tour in Ottawa

Experience Ottawa's original and most comprehensive Hop On Hop off City Tour aboard either London-style open top Double Deckers or turn-of the-century trolleys.

Your ticket is valid for one or three consecutive days - depending on which option you order - which allows you to tour the Nation's Capital at your own pace, or stay on the bus straight through the loop for a fully narrated tour.

The City Tour runs in a continuous circle daily. Let the award-winning guides introduce you to the history and excitement that is Ottawa!

  • Details
  • Description
  • Pickup Locations
  • Cancellation Policy
  • Rating & Reviews
  • Related Photos
  • Meta Details

Tour/Activity Details

Length

2 hours for entire loop; ticket valid for length purchased

Time

Daily (Late April to Mid October)
Time shown on Availability Calendar is for booking purposes only. This is hop-on hop-off bus tour runs in a continuous circle and departs daily from 10:00 am to 4:00 pm. See Special Schedule Details.

Description

Special Schedule Details

From Late June through Early September, this tour runs from 10:00 am to 6:00 pm.

Ottawa's downtown is lovely, with blocks of neat Victorian-age brick houses turned into shops, restaurants, and homes. Parliament Hill features medieval-style spires and towers. Behind are the Gatineau Hills, serving as a beautiful scene for this unique capital city. Ottawa is proud of the warmth of its people, it's history and new transformations, and the beauty & romance of the city. In the spring, the city is transformed by the blankets of tulips, daffodils, and flowers of every type that welcome visitors to parks and streets.

Tour Highlights

  • Parliament Hill
  • Museum of Civilization
  • Notre Dame Basilica
  • Rideau Hall
  • Canadian War Museum
  • Canadian Museum of Civilization
  • National Gallery of Canada
  • Byward Market

Inclusions

Transportation on an open-top Double Decker bus or Historic Trolley - Professional driver and Bilingual Tour Guide

Exclusions

  • Admissions to attractions and sites
  • Food and Beverages
  • Gratuity (Optional)

48 Hours Minimum Advance Booking Required. Hotel pickup is available at specified downtown Ottawa and East End hotels. There is a $5.00 per person pickup fee that MUST be paid directly to the driver at the time of your tour departure (fee subject to change, no return service available). Prices are per-person in US dollars.

Pickup Locations

Pickup Locations

Please Note: We do not pick up from any hotels that are not on this list and pick-up times are subject to change without notice, so ALWAYS call the tour operator at least one day prior to the tour to confirm the pickup time and location.
Hotel Name Address Pickup Time(s) Pickup Notes
Albert 1875 House Inn 478 Albert, Ottawa 9:20-9:40am
Albert at Bay 435 Albert, Ottawa 9:20-9:40am
Business Inn 180 MacLaren, Ottawa 9:20-9:40am
Capital Hill Hotel & Suites 88 Albert, Ottawa 9:20-9:40am
Cartier Place Suite Hotel 180 Cooper, Ottawa 9:20-9:40am
Chimo Inn 1199 Joseph Cyr, Ottawa 9:00 am
Comfort Inn 1252 Michael Street, Ottawa 9:08am
Courtyard Ottawa Downtown 350 Dalhousie, Ottawa 9:20-9:40am
Courtyard Ottawa Marriott 100 Kent, Ottawa 9:20-9:40am
Delta Ottawa City Centre 101 Lyon, Ottawa 9:20-9:40am
Econolodge 475 Rideau Street, Ottawa, ON 9:17am
Embassy Hotel and Suites 25 Cartier, Ottawa 9:20-9:40am
Extended Stay 141 Cooper, Ottawa 9:20-9:40am
Fairmont Chateau Laurier 1 Rideau, Ottawa 9:20-9:40am
Hampton Inn 100 Coventry Road, Ottawa 9:10am
Holiday Inn and Suites 111 Cooper, Ottawa 9:20-9:40am
Hotel Indigo 123 Metcalfe, Ottawa 9:20-9:40am
Les Suites Hotel Ottawa 130 Besserer, Ottawa 9:20-9:40am
Lord Elgin Hotel 100 Elgin, Ottawa 9:20-9:40am
McGee's Inn 185 Daly, Ottawa 9:20-9:40am
Minto Place Suite Hotel 185 Lyon, Ottawa 9:20-9:40am
National Hotel and Suites Ottawa 361 Queen, Ottawa 9:20-9:40am
Novotel Hotel 33 Nicholas, Ottawa 9:20-9:40am
Radisson Hotel Ottawa 402 Queen, Ottawa 9:20-9:40am
Sheraton Ottawa Hotel 150 Albert, Ottawa 9:20-9:40am
The Westin Ottawa 11 Colonel By Drive, Ottawa 9:20-9:40am
Travelodge - Doral Inn 486 Albert, Ottawa 9:20-9:40am
Welcome Inn 1220 Michael Street, Ottawa 9:05am

Cancellation Policy

All sales are final. There are no refunds.

Change policy

If changes are allowed on a tour or activity, a $20.00 per reservation change fee will be applied for any change to a reservation. Please note that some tours and activities do not allow any changes. Date changes can only be made only if we can confirm availability on the new date. While we cannot guarantee any changes can be made, all change requests must be submitted a minimum of 24 hours prior to the tour departure and must be handled on an individual basis through our Reservations Center.

Rating & Reviews

Customer Ratings & Reviews


  • 5 / 5
    Very informative.\n \n\nDrivers were knowledgeable and polite

  • 3 / 5
    need more detailed information.

Related Photos

Meta Details

  • Meta Title
  • Ottawa Trolley Tours - Hop On and Hop Off Sightseeing in Ontario
  • Meta Description
  • Enjoy hop on and hop off sightseeing tours in Ottawa, Ontario. Reserve tickets online and save or call us toll free at 800-719-1309 for reservations, group tour bookings, or private charters.
  • Meta Classification
  • sightseeing, Ottawa tours
  • Meta Keywords
  • ottawa hop on hop off tours, ottawa hop on hop off tour, ottawa trolley tours, ottawa trolley tour, ottawa sightseeing trolley, ottawa double decker bus tours, ottawa double decker bus tour, ottawa trolleys, ottawa trolley, ottawa trolley hop, ottawa tours, ottawa tour

    Use the form below to select the date for your reservation. Calendar defaults to first available date. Please verify your date selection prior to submitting your order.

    << August 2017 >>
    SuMoTuWeThFrSa
      12345
    6789101112
    13141516171819
    202122
    23
    242526
    2728293031  

    If you are unable to select a date, it means the tour is unavailable on that date.

    Calendar Key

    Rates All rates are in US Dollars

    Event Date:

    August 26, 2017

    Desired Time:

    10:00 AM